[CoDistr] Journées Co-distributivité 2018

Titre: 
WS Co-Distributivity 2018
Date: 
Jeudi 22 Février 2018 (journée) à Vendredi 23 Février 2018 (journée)
Lieu détaillé: 

Salle de conférences

Description: 

Journées du programme Co-Distributivité de la Fédération "Typologie et universaux du langage" (CNRS FR 2559), 2014-2018

Journées (Co-)Distributivité 2018 / Workshop Co-Distributivity 2018

22-23 février 2018 / 22-23 February 2018
CNRS Pouchet, 59 rue Pouchet, 75017 Paris
Plan d’accès/map: http://www.pouchet.cnrs.fr/plan.htm

Il n'y a pas de frais d'inscription. Si vous souhaitez assister aux journées, svp inscrivez-vous en envoyant un message avec votre nom et affiliation à : codistr [point] sflatcnrs [point] fr
Registration is free. If you would like to attend please send an email with your name and affiliation with the header Workshop to: codistr [point] sflatcnrs [point] fr

Conférences invitées / Invited speakers

 

Programme

Jeudi 22 février / Thursday 22 February 2018

9:30-10:30

Conférence invitée / invited speaker

Lucia Tovena (U. Paris Diderot-Paris 7 & LLF)

Les ratios et le rapport entre clé et part distribuée

10:30- 11:00

Pause café / coffee

11:00-11:35

Elitzur Bar-Asher Siegal (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem & Yale)

The collective reading of the reciprocal predicates

11:35-12:10

Sergey Minor (U. Tromsø)

Quantification, Plurality and the Habitual Imperfective

12:10-14:10

Déjeuner / lunch

14:10-14:45

Enrico Flor, Nina Haslinger, Eva Rosina, Magdalena Roszkowski & Viola Schmitt (U. Vienna)

Cross-Linguistic Evidence for Predicate-Level Distributivity Operators

14:45-15:20

Lucia Tovena (U. Paris Diderot-Paris 7 & LLF) & Mara Panaitescu (U. Paris Diderot, LLF & U. Bucharest)

Ratios as characterizations of complex events

15:20-15:55

Timothée Bernard (U. Paris Diderot-Paris 7) & Lucas Champollion (New York U.)

Negation and distributivity in event semantics

15:55-16:15

Pause café / coffee

16:15-17:15

Conférence invitée / invited speaker

Marie-Odile Junker (Carleton U.)

What the Cree languages can teach us about (Co-)Distributivity

17:15-17:50

Nataša Knežević & Amazigh Bedar (U. Nantes)

Numeral reduplication in Kabyle and in Serbian

 

Vendredi 23 février / Friday 23 February 2018

9:00-10:00

Conférence invitée / invited speaker

Jeff Lidz (U. Maryland)

Specifying Quantifier Meanings

10:00-10:30

Pause café / coffee

10:30-11:05

Mojmír Dočekal & Marcin Wągiel (Masaryk U.)

Experimental evidence from West Slavic derived collectives

11:05-11:40

Ana Bosnić (U. of Groningen & U. de Nantes), Hamida Demirdache (U. Nantes) & Jennifer Spenader (U. Groningen)

What needs to be exhaustive? Spatial and individual distribution in Serbian

11.40-12.15

Lelia Glass (Stanford U.)

Experimental evidence for two patterns in the distributivity potential of Verb Phrases

12:15-14:00

Déjeuner / lunch

14:00-14:35

Mojmír Dočekal & Hana Strachoňová (Masaryk U.)

Semantics of distributivity in Czech Sign Language

14:35-15:10

Marta Donazzan (U. Nantes/LLING) & Luciana Sanchez Mendes (U. Federal Fluminense)

A first glance to reduplication and distributivity in Libras

15:10-15:45

Alice Corr (U. Birmingham)

Old Ibero-Romance reduplicated numerals and distance distributivity

Alternates:

Jennifer Spenader (University of Groningen) & Tom Roeper (University of Massachusetts)

Floating “each”, double quantifier sentences and exhaustive pairing errors: what do children know?

Enrico Flor (University of Vienna)

Asymmetries in the cumulativity of the Italian singular universal quantifier

----

Journées du programme Co-Distributivité de la Féd. TUL (CNRS FR 2559)

Organisation : Patricia Cabredo Hofherr & Chang Liu

Ces journées sont organisées avec le soutien des organismes suivants / We gratefully acknowledge the support of
• the project "Le marquage de la (co-)distribution à travers les langues" of the Fédération Typologie et Universaux du Langage (CNRS FRE 2559)
• l’UMR 7023 Structures formelles du langage (CNRS & Paris 8)

Merci à nos relecteurs / We thank our reviewers for their help with the selection.
Gemma Barberà (U. Pompeu Fabra), Marta Donazzan (Cologne), Carmen Dobrovie-Sorin (LLF, CNRS/Paris7), Flora Líli Donati (UMR 7023/ Paris-8), Jakub Dotlacil (Groningen), Urtzi Etxeberria (IKER), Ivani Fusellier (Paris 8/UMR 7023) Berit Gehrke (LLF CNRS/Paris7), Marie-Odile Junker (Carleton), Vadim Kimmelmann (Amsterdam), Nataša Knežević (Nantes), Brenda Laca (Paris 8/UMR 7023), Yan LI (Paris 7), Jeff Lidz (Maryland), Chang Liu (UMR 7023/ Paris-8), Gerhard Schaden (Lille 3), Hana Skrabalova (Clermont-Ferrand), Elena Soare (Paris 8/UMR 7023), Lucia Tovena (Paris 7/LLF), Anne Zribi-Hertz (Paris 8/UMR 7023)